brought the equipment back into normal

Spanish translation: devolvió a los equipos a sus condiciones normales de operación

22:13 May 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: brought the equipment back into normal
Analog Devices Reduces Exposure to Unplanned Operating Expenditures - Improves Instrument Health Using Keysight PathWave Asset Advisor Software - Case Study
With PathWave Asset Advisor in place, Keysight noticed that some ADI test assets were reporting high internal temperature readings, as well as residing in low humidity environments, and alerted ADI to the situation.
Keysight discussed its temperature findings with ADI, who confirmed that the anomalous readings were due to a heat flow issue.
ADI then took immediate action to mitigate the poor cooling/ventilation situation and brought the equipment back into normal operating conditions.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:devolvió a los equipos a sus condiciones normales de operación
Explanation:
Creo que es una traduccion directa
Selected response from:

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2restauró el funcionamiento normal de los equipos
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2devolvió a los equipos a sus condiciones normales de operación
Enrique Cavalitto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brought the equipment back into normal operating conditions
devolvió a los equipos a sus condiciones normales de operación


Explanation:
Creo que es una traduccion directa

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, esa es la idea. Se podrá redactar de diversas formas, pero el concepto es que hizo que el equipo volviera a ser "operacional". Saludos. :-)
38 mins

agree  Juan Gil
45 mins

neutral  Toni Castano: "Devolver A los equipos" no es correcto. Se trata de un complemento/objeto directo de cosa, no de persona. La preposición "a" es errónea aquí.
1 day 21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restauró el funcionamiento normal de los equipos


Explanation:
You may want to use this kind of wording here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
56 mins

agree  Toni Castano
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search