sample reactor cell (gravimetric analyzer)

Spanish translation: celda muestra de reactor

20:19 Jun 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / sample reactor cell (gravimetric analyzer)
English term or phrase: sample reactor cell (gravimetric analyzer)
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Figure 1 shows the setup of the gravimetric analyzer. It consists of a small sample reactor cell into which hybrid solvents were placed. The cell is very small, allowing for small volumes of material to be studied at a time. Samples approximately 100 mg in mass were loaded. The sample holder was suspended by tungsten and gold wires inside a stainless steel reactor. The wires were attached to a microbalance which has a resolution of±0.1μg. The weight of the sample holder was countered using a counterweight so that only the weight of the sample may be tracked. The reactor was sealed using copper gaskets.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:celda muestra de reactor
Explanation:
EN: It consists of a small sample reactor cell into which...
ES: Consiste en una pequeña celda muestra de reactor en la cual...
Saludos.
Maximo.
Selected response from:

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1celda muestra de reactor
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
4reactor-celda para muestras (analizador gravimétrico)
Martin Cavalitto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celda muestra de reactor


Explanation:
EN: It consists of a small sample reactor cell into which...
ES: Consiste en una pequeña celda muestra de reactor en la cual...
Saludos.
Maximo.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactor-celda para muestras (analizador gravimétrico)


Explanation:
Hola! Por lo que interpreto se trata de una celda electroquímica o reactor electroquímico para determinación de composiciones de muestras de solventes por métodos gravimétricos, es decir por pesado en balanza de los productos de reacción.

También podría ser reactor de celda.

Si pudieras subir la Figura 1 sería clarificador para asegurar que se refiere a esto.

Saludos




    Reference: http://www.conicet.gov.ar/new_scp/detalle.php?id=29024&datos...
    Reference: http://dspace.unitru.edu.pe/bitstream/handle/UNITRU/3590/Car...
Martin Cavalitto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search