Center bearing line (radar)

Spanish translation: línea central de rumbo

05:46 Jun 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Center bearing line (radar)
English term or phrase: Center bearing line (radar)
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

(Fire control radar)

At High Speed Scan, when obtaining fire control data, the trainer trains the director on the target by centering the echo on the center bearing line of the Train Indicator. The radar bearing is then zero and the bearing of the target is the same as though the director were optically trained. To get the bearing of another echo, not on the center line, differences can be estimated, with the aid of the 5° bearing lines, and added to the director bearing.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:línea central de rumbo
Explanation:
Rumbo (bearing) es la dimensión angular en el plano horizontal de la información recibida de un radar, y se mide por el angulo de la correspondiente antena
El otro parametro importante es la distancia al blanco, que se mide por el tiempo de ida y vuelta del pulso radar.En radares antiaéreos se agrega el angulo de elevación.
Selected response from:

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5línea central de orientación
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
5línea central de rumbo
Enrique Cavalitto
3linea de soporte central
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center bearing line (radar)
línea central de orientación


Explanation:
Línea central de orientación.
Saludos.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center bearing line (radar)
línea central de rumbo


Explanation:
Rumbo (bearing) es la dimensión angular en el plano horizontal de la información recibida de un radar, y se mide por el angulo de la correspondiente antena
El otro parametro importante es la distancia al blanco, que se mide por el tiempo de ida y vuelta del pulso radar.En radares antiaéreos se agrega el angulo de elevación.

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
center bearing line (radar)
linea de soporte central


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search