hemp

Spanish translation: de base de cañamo

18:01 Jul 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hemp
Rupture of the threaded tapping due to significant corrosion of the nipple. Corrosion potentially caused by a hemp-based assembly not carried by the book (too much hemp) and that may have prematurely weakened the nipple (assembly dating from 2011).
analiar
Argentina
Spanish translation:de base de cañamo
Explanation:
de base de cañamo
Selected response from:

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de base de cañamo
Iñaki Vega Bayo
4hecho de cáñamo
Mauricio Sanders


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de base de cañamo


Explanation:
de base de cañamo

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Así es.
2 mins

agree  Ricardo Suin
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Con tilde en "cáñamo"... ;-)
21 hrs

agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hecho de cáñamo


Explanation:
Creo que queda mejor en español alejándose de la fuente: "hecho con cáñamo", o "hecho a base de cáñamo".

Mauricio Sanders
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search