standards

Spanish translation: montantes / montantes verticales / marco / verticales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standards
Spanish translation:montantes / montantes verticales / marco / verticales
Entered by: schmetterlich

05:44 Sep 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / scaffolding
English term or phrase: standards
Scaffold measurements
• Length: The horizontal distance along the runners (ledgers) between the scaffold’s extreme longitudinal posts (standards); sometimes designated by the number of bays.

Puede ser montantes?
schmetterlich
montantes / montantes verticales / marco / verticales
Explanation:
En este comtexto (andamiaje), es correcto el uso de montante, aunque también se le conoce con otros nombres.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/standard (ver def. # 19).
https://goo.gl/images/UYMgqu
https://goo.gl/images/k7hcHo
https://goo.gl/images/xnhK5U
https://goo.gl/images/DZnAZb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-13 14:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'contexto' - ofrezco disculpas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-09-18 15:06:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber sido de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
montantes. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4montantes / montantes verticales / marco / verticales
Juan Gil
3estandares / normales
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estandares / normales


Explanation:
montantes estandares

http://elcosh.org/document/919/d001006/osha-datos-r?idos:-an...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montantes / montantes verticales / marco / verticales


Explanation:
En este comtexto (andamiaje), es correcto el uso de montante, aunque también se le conoce con otros nombres.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/standard (ver def. # 19).
https://goo.gl/images/UYMgqu
https://goo.gl/images/k7hcHo
https://goo.gl/images/xnhK5U
https://goo.gl/images/DZnAZb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-13 14:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'contexto' - ofrezco disculpas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-09-18 15:06:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber sido de ayuda.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
montantes. Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search