Trapeze tubes

Spanish translation: tubo trapezoidal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trapeze tubes
Spanish translation:tubo trapezoidal
Entered by: schmetterlich

05:49 Sep 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / scaffolding
English term or phrase: Trapeze tubes
• Trapeze tubes shall be installed approximately 600 mm (2 ft.) below the lowest platform level to assist in erection, alteration and dismantling.

Se refiere a tubos en forma de trapecio?
schmetterlich
tubo trapezoidal
Explanation:
https://listado.mercadolibre.com.ar/tubo-pvc-trapezoidal
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tubos de trapecio
Mariana Gutierrez
3tubo trapezoidal
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trapeze tubes
tubo trapezoidal


Explanation:
https://listado.mercadolibre.com.ar/tubo-pvc-trapezoidal

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trapeze tubes
tubos de trapecio


Explanation:
Es posible que en este caso se trate de tubos de trapecio, y que el adjetivo trapeze se refiera a al función y no a la forma. Tal vez se pueda deducir del contexto (y figuras, si las hay) si se trata de un tubo que cuelga como un trapecio. Es una sugerencia.

Ver estas imágenes:

trapeze tubes

https://www.google.com.ar/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS739US739&bi...

trapezoidal tubes

https://www.google.com.ar/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS739US739&bi...


Tubos trapezoidales

https://www.google.com.ar/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS739US739&bi...


Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search