fingertip guide

Spanish translation: guía práctica

15:04 Oct 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: fingertip guide
Hello,

This is a manual, and in the titles it appears "GC3 Fingertip Guide"

"This Quick Reference guide shows system owners how to use the basic features of the 2GIG GC3 Security & Automation System."

Which would be the equivalent is Spanish?
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:guía práctica
Explanation:
Diría, porque me suena que el sentido es que está al alcance de la mano.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4guía práctica
Mónica Algazi
4guía digital
Maria Iglesia Ramos


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guía digital


Explanation:
It means "put in your hands", meaning that your fingers will lead you through it.


    https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/1772676182/my-health-is-in-my-hands-a-fingertip-guide-to-good?lang=es
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guía práctica


Explanation:
Diría, porque me suena que el sentido es que está al alcance de la mano.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Así es; el manual tiene 80 páginas, el 'fingertip guide', solo 23. Es una guía con menos material, mas 'hands-on'.
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos, Juan. :)

agree  Luximar Arenas Petty
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luximar.

agree  Lydianette Soza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydianette.

agree  Paulo Gasques
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search