ride chain

Spanish translation: Cadena del muerto

20:54 Nov 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ride chain
English term or phrase: ride chain
Me encuentro con este término en el listado de piezas de una boya, sin más contexto:

Mooring maintenance
Check and clear the tail and ride chains from deposits.
If depth allows, a worn riding chain may be reversed.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:Cadena del muerto
Explanation:
En mi puerto, la cadena que va desde la boya (o directamente al barco) se llama la cadena del muerto.
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cadena del muerto
Peter Guest
4cadena de viajes
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
rayci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadena de viajes


Explanation:
Ver la página web www.eumayors.eu
Un saludo

rayci
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cadena del muerto


Explanation:
En mi puerto, la cadena que va desde la boya (o directamente al barco) se llama la cadena del muerto.

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search