AND-ed

Spanish translation: conectados mediante lógica Y

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AND-ed
Spanish translation:conectados mediante lógica Y
Entered by: Débora Corones

20:05 Dec 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: AND-ed
Hola...

¿Me ayudan con esto?

Gneradores GE


The IGBT gate drive also monitors its supply voltages using an internal under-voltage lockout (UVLO) mechanism.
If the UVLO mechanism detects insufficient gate voltage, an under-voltage (UV) fault occurs.
These two fault modes are AND-ed together with the gate input to disable IGBT gating.


referencia: Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor (IGBT)

Gracias


Débo
Débora Corones
conectados mediante lógica Y
Explanation:

Lo dicho, salud
Selected response from:

MecduBois11
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se les aplica la operación lógica Y
Yaotl Altan
4conectados mediante lógica Y
MecduBois11
4ANDed
Nelson Soares


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and-ed
se les aplica la operación lógica Y


Explanation:
También suelen dejar el nombre del operador en inglés: "...se les aplica la operación lógica AND".

Sucede que lo aplica como verbo en esta forma: AND-ed.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 280
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NeoAtlas
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and-ed
ANDed


Explanation:
Creo que no hay traducción.

https://www.cisco.com/c/es_mx/support/docs/broadband-cable/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-12 22:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este campo puede usarse para instruir al CMTS para que modifique los bits del encabezado de Tipo de servicio (ToS) IP, en los paquetes IP que se reciben desde este Flujo de servicio ascendente. Se especifica el valor hexadecimal del byte del a2. El primer octeto es una máscara que es operación de bits "ANDed" por el CMTS con el campo del tipo de servicio IP del paquete entrante. El segundo byte del campo es una máscara la cual es de operación de bits ORed con el resultado de la operación AND, para producir el nuevo campo Tipo de Servicio IP. Este nuevo archivo se aplica al paquete IP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-12 22:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.diarioelectronicohoy.com/blog/instrucciones-pic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-12 22:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While words like ANDed and ORed are easily understood, the technical terms for bitwise AND and OR operations are bitwise conjunction and bitwise disjunction respectively.

When two values A and B are combined (i.e. ANDed), their tags are conjoined bitwise.

But the usage is not popular enough and stands the risk of not being understood by all.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/79659/the-verb-f...

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and-ed
conectados mediante lógica Y


Explanation:

Lo dicho, salud

MecduBois11
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search