PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Underkill y overkill

Spanish translation: tasa de falsos negativos (ver abajo) y tasa de falsos positivos

00:26 Feb 21, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Underkill y overkill
Hola a todos...

¿Me ayudan con esto?

Son sistemas de aprendizaje profundo

Optimization Phase
With inspection applications, your goal is to have a clear separation between good and bad parts.
Many times this is not practical, and there will be some confusion between border cases.
In this case, set your thresholds conservatively, to ensure no bad parts are incorrectly evaluated as good (false positive or underkill).

Validation data sets are much larger than those used for training.
They should include sufficient examples of acceptable variations as well as all defect types.
In addition, they should span all key production attributes that can affect part appearance: production facility, part type, production line, time of day, etc.
When integrating into production, review overkill and underkill rates and inspection times.



Graciass

Débo
Débora Corones
Spanish translation:tasa de falsos negativos (ver abajo) y tasa de falsos positivos
Explanation:

Underkill rate: "tasa de falsos negativos" = 1 - TPR (true positive rate o Tasa de verdaderos positivos)

Overkill rate: tasa de falsos positivos (false positive rate)


http://developers.google.com/machine-learning/crash-course/g...
https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

http://riunet.upv.es/bitstream/handle/10251/69212/MORILLO - ...

http://data-speaks.luca-d3.com/2018/01/ML-a-tu-alcance-matri...

http://openaccess.uoc.edu/webapps/o2/bitstream/10609/81188/8...
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and sorry for the delay...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subestimación - sobreestimación
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3tasa de falsos negativos (ver abajo) y tasa de falsos positivos
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underkill and overkill rates
tasa de falsos negativos (ver abajo) y tasa de falsos positivos


Explanation:

Underkill rate: "tasa de falsos negativos" = 1 - TPR (true positive rate o Tasa de verdaderos positivos)

Overkill rate: tasa de falsos positivos (false positive rate)


http://developers.google.com/machine-learning/crash-course/g...
https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

http://riunet.upv.es/bitstream/handle/10251/69212/MORILLO - ...

http://data-speaks.luca-d3.com/2018/01/ML-a-tu-alcance-matri...

http://openaccess.uoc.edu/webapps/o2/bitstream/10609/81188/8...

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and sorry for the delay...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underkill y overkill
subestimación - sobreestimación


Explanation:
Sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-02-21 00:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb. "sobrestimación"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-02-21 04:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La BAG tiene una alta seguridad diagnóstica pero tiene una tasa de falsos negativos y de subestimaciones diagnósticas que no tiene la biopsia guiada por arpón.
https://www.tdx.cat/bitstream/handle/10803/352466/pfernandez...

Tomando como base los últimos reportes publicados sobre donaciones de sangre, se aplicó una corrección para eliminar los falsos positivos y evitar sobreestimar las cifras.
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=VLT1Rqgmtm8C&pg=PA24&lp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-02-21 04:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se ha señalado que los estudios empíricos demostrarían que existe una tendencia a sobrevalorar la peligrosidad, es decir, a clasificar como peligrosos a sujetos que no lo son ***(falsos positivos), y que esta sobreestimación*** del peligro vendría además alentada por la presión que ejercen los medios de comunicación sobre los operadores jurídicos...
https://www.universidadviu.es/pronosticos-la-peligrosidad-cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-02-21 04:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería preguntarles, primero, si tuvieron correlación con la biopsia quirúrgica definitiva de todos los casos, incluso de los benignos; y dos, si evaluaron o si tuvieron algún porcentaje de ***subestimación diagnóstica o de falsos negativos***.
http://www.revistasamas.org.ar/revistas/2016_v35_n126/3.pdf

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search