upgrade something to the new system

Spanish translation: adaptarlo al nuevo sistema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upgrade something to the new system
Spanish translation:adaptarlo al nuevo sistema
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:38 Aug 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Execution Certificate/Airport
English term or phrase: upgrade something to the new system
An obstacle limitation surface study was required to upgrade the current declared surfaces to the new system of runways.

Gracias
schmetterlich
adaptarlo al nuevo sistema
Explanation:
Aunque es una traducción más libre, me parece que por el contexto que das ( bien programación u obra civil) yo optaría por el término "ADAPTAR"
Selected response from:

GARIAS
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actualizar algo al nuevo sistema
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +1adaptarlo al nuevo sistema
GARIAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actualizar algo al nuevo sistema


Explanation:
upgrade = actualizar
To change to a newer, and/or more powerful or sophisticated version of a product.
https://www.microsoft.com/es-es/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan.

agree  JohnMcDove
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptarlo al nuevo sistema


Explanation:
Aunque es una traducción más libre, me parece que por el contexto que das ( bien programación u obra civil) yo optaría por el término "ADAPTAR"

GARIAS
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search