lash

Spanish translation: amarrar (latam), atar o cablear

12:49 Sep 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lash
Hola a todos, estoy con una traducción con poco contexto sobre instalación de postes eléctricos.
Alguien me podrá ayudar en este caso a qué se refiere con "lash"?
Podrá ser amarrar o tendrá otro significado?

Ej:
De-lash and remove cable
Delash-Remove Cable-Relash Cable to Strand
Did you re-lash or over lash any spans
Did you lash any coax or fiber cables to strand?

Muchas gracias!!
Fernanda1986
Uruguay
Spanish translation:amarrar (latam), atar o cablear
Explanation:
Hola Fernanda:
To lash a cable es "amarrar" (latam) o "atar" un cable. También puedes usar simplemente el verbo "cablear".

Collin dictionary: Lash (= tie) atar
Ejem.
We'll lash these wires to the elevator lift cables, and...
Vamos a atar estos alambres con el cable del elevador y...

De-lash and remove cable - Quitar un cable

Además te dejo este documento que puede servirte para entender mejor el mundo del cableado eléctrico. Espero que te sirva. Suerte!
https://docplayer.es/3629724-Herrajes-de-sujecion-y-tension-...


Selected response from:

Begoña Marin
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empalmar
Julio Bereciartu
4amarrar (latam), atar o cablear
Begoña Marin
3amarre
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amarre


Explanation:
Overlash es amarrar cables adicionales a un poste de electricidad.

To physically tie additional wires or cables to those that are already attached to a utility pole, accommodating any additional strands of fiber or coaxial cable on existing pole attachments

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarrar (latam), atar o cablear


Explanation:
Hola Fernanda:
To lash a cable es "amarrar" (latam) o "atar" un cable. También puedes usar simplemente el verbo "cablear".

Collin dictionary: Lash (= tie) atar
Ejem.
We'll lash these wires to the elevator lift cables, and...
Vamos a atar estos alambres con el cable del elevador y...

De-lash and remove cable - Quitar un cable

Además te dejo este documento que puede servirte para entender mejor el mundo del cableado eléctrico. Espero que te sirva. Suerte!
https://docplayer.es/3629724-Herrajes-de-sujecion-y-tension-...




Begoña Marin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empalmar


Explanation:
En el ámbito eléctrico, unir cables es empalmar cables. Espero te ayude.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search