Proposed On-shore substation.

Spanish translation: Subestación terrestre propuesta

07:54 Sep 18, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Recycling Plant terms.
English term or phrase: Proposed On-shore substation.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's a translation about recycling of plastic bottles in The US.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:Subestación terrestre propuesta
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Subestación terrestre propuesta
Mariana Gutierrez
5 +1Subestación eléctrica en la costa propuesta / propuesta de la subestación eléctrica en la costa
EirTranslations


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposed on-shore substation.
Subestación eléctrica en la costa propuesta / propuesta de la subestación eléctrica en la costa


Explanation:
See below thanks, either one depending on how you word it and rest of text

Example sentence(s):
  • Tal como ocurre con la Subestación en la Costa de Vicente López, hacen falta la autorización del OPDS y el Municipio para seguir adelante.

    Reference: http://www.zonanortediario.com.ar/despachos.asp?cod_des=2231...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_transmisi%C3%B3n_el%...
EirTranslations
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Aquamarine76.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: La segunda sugerencia.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proposed on-shore substation.
Subestación terrestre propuesta


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Mariana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

agree  Pablo Pinto Ramirez
4 days
  -> Gracias, Pablo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search