Proposed transmission line.

Spanish translation: propuesta para la línea de transmisión

07:47 Sep 19, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Recycling Plant terms.
English term or phrase: Proposed transmission line.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

Translators from Spain feel free to send me your suggestions in European Spanish.

It's a translation about recycling of plastic bottles in The US. Do you know if this term need to be translated?

Context:

South Fork Project Area:
Proposed transmission line.
Cable landing options.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:propuesta para la línea de transmisión
Explanation:
O línea de transmisión propuesta

Uso:

Etesa recibe propuestas para Cuarta Línea de Transmisión Eléctrica ... LTD fueron recibidas por la Empresa de Transmisión Eléctrica, S.A. ...

La comisión evaluadora culminó la revisión de propuestas recibidas para el proyecto de la Cuarta Línea de Transmisión Eléctrica Chiriquí ...
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4linea de transmisión propuesta
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +5propuesta para la línea de transmisión
Mariana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proposed transmission line.
propuesta para la línea de transmisión


Explanation:
O línea de transmisión propuesta

Uso:

Etesa recibe propuestas para Cuarta Línea de Transmisión Eléctrica ... LTD fueron recibidas por la Empresa de Transmisión Eléctrica, S.A. ...

La comisión evaluadora culminó la revisión de propuestas recibidas para el proyecto de la Cuarta Línea de Transmisión Eléctrica Chiriquí ...

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mariana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Mónica Algazi
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

agree  Robert Carter
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proposed transmission line.
linea de transmisión propuesta


Explanation:
I often translate documents related to power generation. It is a standard phrase.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Andrea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
4 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 hrs

agree  Jorge Merino
16 hrs

agree  Raquel Luque Benítez
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search