Holbrook substation

Spanish translation: subestación holbrook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holbrook substation
Spanish translation:subestación holbrook
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

07:31 Sep 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Recycling Plant terms.
English term or phrase: Holbrook substation
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

Translators from Spain feel free to send me your suggestions in European Spanish.

It's a translation about recycling of plastic bottles in The US.
yugoslavia
United States
subestación holbrook
Explanation:
holbrook substation

subestación holbrook

https://www.google.com/search?q=Holbrook substation&oq=Holbr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-09-25 08:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Looks like that Pablo and I answered at the same time.
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Marco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Holbrook Substation
Marcela Andere
4 +1subestación holbrook
Marco Belcastro Bara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holbrook substation
subestación holbrook


Explanation:
holbrook substation

subestación holbrook

https://www.google.com/search?q=Holbrook substation&oq=Holbr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-09-25 08:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Looks like that Pablo and I answered at the same time.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Marco
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Marco.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holbrook substation
Holbrook Substation


Explanation:
From my personal point of view, names should be left are they are in the source document.

It is a power substation called Holbrook in Long Island, New York.

But if you want to translate it into Spanish, then you can use "Subestación Holbrook".

Example sentence(s):
  • I need to take a public bus that takes me very close to Holbrook Substation.
Marcela Andere
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marcela.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search