Sheet metal blank

Spanish translation: hoja de metal laminado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheet metal blank
Spanish translation:hoja de metal laminado
Entered by: Débora Corones

10:43 Dec 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Sheet metal blank
Hola a todos...

Cómo andan, me ayudan?

Cómo dirían este "blank"

https://www.cognex.com/industries/automotive/chassis-systems...

Automation systems rely on machine vision to calculate accurate coordinates, which robots use to pick and align sheet metal blanks with tool and die surfaces.

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
hoja de metal laminado
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="hoja de metal laminado"&rlz...
Selected response from:

Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chapa/hoja de metal en blanco
Julio Bereciartu
4hoja de metal laminado
Manuel Aburto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet metal blank
chapa/hoja de metal en blanco


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto: También podría ser "hoja de metal laminado" Gracias Julio por la sugerencia, aunque también concuerdo con tu traducción. Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias x tu apoyo. Suena bien tu opción. Why don't you try it?

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet metal blank
hoja de metal laminado


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="hoja de metal laminado"&rlz...

Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search