new-aftermarket

Spanish translation: nuevos - mercado posventa

17:43 Dec 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: new-aftermarket
Priority on available new-aftermarket GE 7F.05 gas turbine and HRSG.

Intento:
Prioridad al nuevo recambio de turbina de gas xxx d GE.

Gracias de antemano.
schmetterlich
Spanish translation:nuevos - mercado posventa
Explanation:
No son de segunda mano, sino partes nuevas que no fueron fabricadas por el fabricante original del vehículo.

Wikipedia:
The automotive aftermarket is the secondary market of the automotive industry, concerned with the manufacturing, remanufacturing, distribution, retailing, and installation of all vehicle parts, chemicals, equipment, and accessories, after the sale of the automobile by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) to the consumer. The parts, accessories, etc. for sale may not be manufactured by the OEM. According to a report by the International Trade Administration in the Department of Commerce, "Aftermarket parts are divided into two categories: replacement parts and accessories. Replacement parts are automotive parts built or remanufactured to replace OE parts as they become worn or damaged. Accessories are parts made for comfort, convenience, performance, safety, or customization, and are designed for add-on after the original sale of the motor vehicle."[1]
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Agreed. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nuevos - mercado posventa
patinba
4 +2segunda mano
Eliana Scasserra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segunda mano


Explanation:
https://debates.coches.net/discussion/90031/que-es-algo-afte...

Eliana Scasserra
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
29 mins

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nuevos - mercado posventa


Explanation:
No son de segunda mano, sino partes nuevas que no fueron fabricadas por el fabricante original del vehículo.

Wikipedia:
The automotive aftermarket is the secondary market of the automotive industry, concerned with the manufacturing, remanufacturing, distribution, retailing, and installation of all vehicle parts, chemicals, equipment, and accessories, after the sale of the automobile by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) to the consumer. The parts, accessories, etc. for sale may not be manufactured by the OEM. According to a report by the International Trade Administration in the Department of Commerce, "Aftermarket parts are divided into two categories: replacement parts and accessories. Replacement parts are automotive parts built or remanufactured to replace OE parts as they become worn or damaged. Accessories are parts made for comfort, convenience, performance, safety, or customization, and are designed for add-on after the original sale of the motor vehicle."[1]


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Agreed. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasso: After market, is after the sale, Pues posventa, me suena correcto
33 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search