pushback lane

Spanish translation: estantería para almacenamiento de pallets por acumulación/empuje

18:20 Dec 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / estanterías
English term or phrase: pushback lane
Safe Loading (also called “Insertion”) Practices: First, it’s important to only load a pushback system with the pallet style or type it was designed for; not doing so can negatively affect system performance and increase the risk of a pallet not being seated securely in the lane. Additionally, loads must be placed on undamaged pallets and shrink wrapped or otherwise securely unitized to prevent products or cases from toppling off during loading or unloading.

To begin the safe and proper placement of the first pallet into a pushback lane, the fork truck must be positioned squarely to the opening. The operator should lift the load approximately 3-4 inches above the top cart, centering the pallet over the cart (or over an optional centered stop device positioned on the lane’s front beam). With slope cart systems best practice is to tilt the forks up slightly to match the pitch of the rail. Once in the properly aligned position, the pallet is inserted into the system until it is properly placed. At that point, the pallet load should be slowly lowered onto the cart to prevent an abrupt impact that may cause the bottom boards to break.

http://www.rmiracksafety.org/2019/03/30/best-practices-in-sa...
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:estantería para almacenamiento de pallets por acumulación/empuje
Explanation:
La forma sencilla es llamarlas estantería push-back, pero si buscas una traducción, esta es mi sugerencia. Espero que sea útil :-)
Referencias:
https://www.noegasystems.com/blog/estanterias/estanteria-pus...
https://interlake.com.mx/estanterias-para-palets/
https://www.mindugar.cl/push-back/
Selected response from:

Maria Delgado
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estantería para almacenamiento de pallets por acumulación/empuje
Maria Delgado
3 +1línea de empuje
Pablo Waldman
4carril de retroceso
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carril de retroceso


Explanation:
Considerando el contexto, esa seria mi sugerencia.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea de empuje


Explanation:
«Los pesos de cargas paletizadas, en una sola línea de empuje, no deben variar en más de 500 lbs. En otras palabras, no debe guardar una carga de 2,000 lb en la misma línea de empuje que una carga de 1,000 lb».
«Si se cargan paletas de pesos variables dentro de la misma línea puede causar que las cargas más pesadas empujen las más livianas expulsándolas de la repisa, posiblemente causando lesiones o la muerte».
«NO golpee la estructura de repisas cuando entre a la línea de empuje. El impacto con el sistema de repisas dejará el sistema fuera de plomada y creará un sistema de repisas inseguro e inestable».
https://www.steelking.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/PB_Trai...

¡Suerte!

Pablo Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willy Martinez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Willy!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estantería para almacenamiento de pallets por acumulación/empuje


Explanation:
La forma sencilla es llamarlas estantería push-back, pero si buscas una traducción, esta es mi sugerencia. Espero que sea útil :-)
Referencias:
https://www.noegasystems.com/blog/estanterias/estanteria-pus...
https://interlake.com.mx/estanterias-para-palets/
https://www.mindugar.cl/push-back/

Maria Delgado
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search