grating spectrometer

Spanish translation: espectómetro de rejilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grating spectrometer
Spanish translation:espectómetro de rejilla
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

15:47 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: grating spectrometer
Experimental errors, elasticity and the spring constant, resonating sound waves, viscosity measurements, the grating spectrometer, the microscope, focal length of lenses, the pendulum
egsar
Spain
espectómetro de rejilla
Explanation:
Esto al menos en mx.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias otra vez, Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espectómetro de rejilla
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1espectrómetro de retículo
Fernando Toledo
4espectrómetro de red de difracción
Conchi De Salas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espectrómetro de red de difracción


Explanation:
red de difracción = grating

Construir un espectrometro de red de difracción artesanal y económico; ... www.profisica.cl/talleres/docs/descargar. php?file=Taller%20de%20espectroscopia(4to%20medio).doc

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espectrómetro de retículo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-15 15:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grating spectrograph n
NUCL espectrógrafo de retículo m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-15 15:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grating n
ELEC ENG waveguides trama f
PHYS rejilla de difracción f
PROD reja f, emparrillado m, rejilla f, for cores or moulds armadura f
TELECOM rejilla de difracción f
TV reticulado m (AmL), retículo m (Esp)
WATER TRANSP cockpit enjaretado m
WAVE PHYS red difractora f, rejilla de difracción f

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espectómetro de rejilla


Explanation:
Esto al menos en mx.


    Reference: http://www.ccm.edu.mx/Indice.pdf
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias otra vez, Ernesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Octavio Chabl� Herrera: Hola Don Neto, Me dicen por ahi que Don Benito Juarez es uno de tus admirados. En es pagina menciona "espectometros de rejilla concava" : http://misiones.astroseti.org/cassini/articulo.php?num=1219 (checar donde dice Caracteristicas de UVIS).
20 hrs
  -> gracias Octavio Abuela con lo de don Beni. Un dia de estos va regresar a poner el orden entre los despistados




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search