mesh puff

Spanish translation: esponja de malla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh puff
Spanish translation:esponja de malla
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

12:11 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mesh puff
Wash the cookware with detergent.
Tough residues or "stuck on" food can be removed by using a non abarsive mesh puff or pad.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
esponja de malla
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5borla de malla / esponjita de malla
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4estropajo de niquel
angela vicent
4esponja de malla
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esponja de malla


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estropajo de niquel


Explanation:
Opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borla de malla / esponjita de malla


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 627




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search