push-in tube

Spanish translation: tubo a presión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push-in tube
Spanish translation:tubo a presión
Entered by: Ana Maria Marin Diez

13:06 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: push-in tube
Push-in tube
Push-in Plug

(Piezas de una fuente flotante)
Susana Vivas
Argentina
tubo a presión
Explanation:
Esta acepción podría ser adecuada en el caso de un tubo que se encastre en otro objeto por simple presión.
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Marin Diez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tubo a presión
Ana Maria Marin Diez
3tubo de encaje/encastre a presión
Hector Aires


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo de encaje/encastre a presión


Explanation:
La verdad, es sólo una idea.
¿Fuente flotante? Se ven cosas raras en esta profesión.

El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubo a presión


Explanation:
Esta acepción podría ser adecuada en el caso de un tubo que se encastre en otro objeto por simple presión.

Ana Maria Marin Diez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search