rise six stories high

Spanish translation: la altura de un edificio de seis pisos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rise six stories high
Spanish translation:la altura de un edificio de seis pisos
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

20:25 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rise six stories high
The locks, whose steel gates rise six stories high, can hold as much as 26 million gallons of water.
InGoodSpanish
la altura de un edificio de seis pisos
Explanation:
I am almost sure this paragraph relates to the Panama Canal, because this is the same amount of water used by the locks. Anyway, the translation should be "cuyas compuertas de acero tienen la altura de un edificio de seis pisos".
Estoy seguro que este párrafo tiene que ver con el Canal de Panamá, porque esta es la misma cantidad de agua que utilizan las esclusas. En fin, la traducción debe ser "cuyas compuertas de acero tienen la altura de un edificio de seis pisos".

Cheers.
Selected response from:

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4se elevan a una altura de seis pisos
Henry Hinds
5 +2la altura de un edificio de seis pisos
Alexis Rodriguez
5alcanzan los 6 pisos de altura
Paola C.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se elevan a una altura de seis pisos


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Suena muy a descripción arquitectónica ;o)
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabita.

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebe.

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carreno.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcanzan los 6 pisos de altura


Explanation:


Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la altura de un edificio de seis pisos


Explanation:
I am almost sure this paragraph relates to the Panama Canal, because this is the same amount of water used by the locks. Anyway, the translation should be "cuyas compuertas de acero tienen la altura de un edificio de seis pisos".
Estoy seguro que este párrafo tiene que ver con el Canal de Panamá, porque esta es la misma cantidad de agua que utilizan las esclusas. En fin, la traducción debe ser "cuyas compuertas de acero tienen la altura de un edificio de seis pisos".

Cheers.

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sí, yo también pensé inmediatamente en el canal... Saludos :)
24 mins

agree  Blanca González: efectivamente, porque es una comparación. Las compuertas no tienen pisos
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search