*cracked state* - *heads*

Spanish translation: ligeramente abierta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cracked
Spanish translation:ligeramente abierta
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

21:45 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: *cracked state* - *heads*
Leave the station isolation valve in a slightly cracked state until you are certain
water is flowing into the discharge piping.On irrigation systems it is a good idea
to open several nozzles at the remote end of the system. When water begins
to emerge from these heads the system is reasonably full and the pump station
isolation valve can be gradually opened to its full position.
Marcela Vella
ligeramente abierta - salidas
Explanation:
tal cual, algo cacof¢nico en ingl‚s con lo de slightly cracked, que si se tratara de una m quina aplicando lo ligero a lo que de por si ya se considera ligeramente abierto pues no se mover¡a para nada.
Los heads se refiere a las salidas de los irrigadores, que en este caso en particular se est  usando "heads", cuya traducci¢n literal generar¡a confusiones.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto, siempre me hacen reir tus comentarios a la vez de aprender algo nuevo.Saludos desde Argentina
Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ligeramente abierta - salidas
Ernesto de Lara
4*condición ligeramente abierta* - *cabezales*
Flavio Granados
3 +1*medio abierto* - *boquillas*
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*medio abierto* - *boquillas*


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Umm, ¡qué rápido! No estoy segura pero creo que está bastante claro, incluso "nozzles" y "heads" van de la mano. Mil gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligeramente abierta - salidas


Explanation:
tal cual, algo cacof¢nico en ingl‚s con lo de slightly cracked, que si se tratara de una m quina aplicando lo ligero a lo que de por si ya se considera ligeramente abierto pues no se mover¡a para nada.
Los heads se refiere a las salidas de los irrigadores, que en este caso en particular se est  usando "heads", cuya traducci¢n literal generar¡a confusiones.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto, siempre me hacen reir tus comentarios a la vez de aprender algo nuevo.Saludos desde Argentina
Marcela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*condición ligeramente abierta* - *cabezales*


Explanation:
condición ligeramente (un poco) abierta, el adverbio es importante.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search