breaklines

Spanish translation: líneas de quiebre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaklines
Spanish translation:líneas de quiebre
Entered by: Jo Mayr

23:05 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: breaklines
Four new TIN editing tools have been added to the Terrain Editor. These include:
- Remove Elevation Spikes
- Delete Selected Breaklines
- Remove Breakline Buffer Points
- Thin Points

Muchas gracias
líneas de quiebre
Explanation:
PDF] Surface ModelingFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML ... de Líneas de Quiebre. Las Líneas de Quiebre son líneas ... TNTedit proporciona herramientas interactivas para crear,. georreferenciar, y editar vectores ...
www.microimages.com/i18n/_es_spanish/es_surfmodl.pdf
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lineas de inflexión o de ruptura
Sergio Viñals
5 +2líneas de quiebre
Jo Mayr
5cambios de rengl¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4lineas de ruptura o estructurales
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lineas de inflexión o de ruptura


Explanation:
js

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-03 23:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representación del terreno en libros de viajes o mapas excursionistas—.
• líneas de inflexión o rotura —breaklines—, utilizadas para definir la ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-03 23:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tratamiento de los datos, especialmente las líneas de rotura (breaklines), que permiten una mejor adaptación a algunos elementos del relieve (fa- ...


    Reference: http://www.igm.gov.ec/cartografica/actividades/ac1_ReviFoto....
Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
48 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Otilia Acosta
4 hrs
  -> gracias otimar

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líneas de quiebre


Explanation:
PDF] Surface ModelingFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML ... de Líneas de Quiebre. Las Líneas de Quiebre son líneas ... TNTedit proporciona herramientas interactivas para crear,. georreferenciar, y editar vectores ...
www.microimages.com/i18n/_es_spanish/es_surfmodl.pdf


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
12 mins
  -> ¡Hi Luna! ¡¡¡Gracias!!!

agree  Mónica Torres: that's it
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lineas de ruptura o estructurales


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-04 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cartesia.org/articulo164.html

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambios de rengl¢n


Explanation:
A m¡ si me castigaban en la primaria

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search