pixel carpet

Spanish translation: tira continua de datos que se va acumulando durante el vuelo (pixel carpet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pixel carpet
Spanish translation:tira continua de datos que se va acumulando durante el vuelo (pixel carpet)

23:06 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pixel carpet
Caption – The wide pixel carpet of the ADS40 creates fewer image blocks, saving valuable processing time.

Muchas gracias
tira continua de datos que se va acumulando durante el vuelo (pixel carpet)
Explanation:
Hola A.
Se trata de una de las características de un sensor para fotografía aérea digital, marca Leica, Modelo ADS40.
Tal vez estas referencias te ayuden.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...Leica ADS40 Airborne Digital Sensor
George Southard, director of global sensor sales for Leica, handles everything that is airborne at the company. He described the ADS40 design this way: “The camera design is based on the proven satellite design of a pushbroom type sensor, which means the CCD, or charged coupled device, is a single line of pixels. As you're flying along you're collecting data line by line rather than patch by patch. That is applied to the airborne environment, so the ADS40 is a satellite to be used in aircraft for imaging.” The camera or sensor has full color red, green, and blue and near infrared channel and also the black and white of the panchromatic channels. “We have basically three cameras in one,” explained Southard.*** “You are collecting a continuous strip. We refer to it as a 'pixel carpet,' which is a long thin strip of data that is collected as you're flying.*** The width of that strip is almost identical to the width of standard aerial photographs that we've been doing over the years. so it's a wide strip but continuous. It is a linear CCD, 12,000 pixels wide and 1 long.” The airplane gets to the end of that flight line and makes a turn and comes back the other way on an adjacent strip that overlaps one strip to the next. The result is that you are dealing with very few files. Those files are quite large, very high density image files. “It improves the overall production flow for the operator after collection to be able to view relatively few data files and to stitch those files together to create coverages for whole states or counties. It's been proven over the last 2 1/2 years to 3 years to be an extremely productive system.” ..."

www.giscafe.com/magazine/index. php?run_date=02-Aug-2004&no_bottom=1

Este documento PDF está en español y habla con más detalle del susodicho sensor/cámara:

www.leica-geosystems.com/ reporter/reporter_46/reporter46_sp.pdf

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 04:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como sugiere la colega Mónica Torres, **banda de recolección de datos** sería una muy buena opción.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tira continua de datos que se va acumulando durante el vuelo (pixel carpet)
Oso (X)
4 +2trama de píxeles
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
4 +1gama de resolución
Adyfromdr


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tira continua de datos que se va acumulando durante el vuelo (pixel carpet)


Explanation:
Hola A.
Se trata de una de las características de un sensor para fotografía aérea digital, marca Leica, Modelo ADS40.
Tal vez estas referencias te ayuden.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...Leica ADS40 Airborne Digital Sensor
George Southard, director of global sensor sales for Leica, handles everything that is airborne at the company. He described the ADS40 design this way: “The camera design is based on the proven satellite design of a pushbroom type sensor, which means the CCD, or charged coupled device, is a single line of pixels. As you're flying along you're collecting data line by line rather than patch by patch. That is applied to the airborne environment, so the ADS40 is a satellite to be used in aircraft for imaging.” The camera or sensor has full color red, green, and blue and near infrared channel and also the black and white of the panchromatic channels. “We have basically three cameras in one,” explained Southard.*** “You are collecting a continuous strip. We refer to it as a 'pixel carpet,' which is a long thin strip of data that is collected as you're flying.*** The width of that strip is almost identical to the width of standard aerial photographs that we've been doing over the years. so it's a wide strip but continuous. It is a linear CCD, 12,000 pixels wide and 1 long.” The airplane gets to the end of that flight line and makes a turn and comes back the other way on an adjacent strip that overlaps one strip to the next. The result is that you are dealing with very few files. Those files are quite large, very high density image files. “It improves the overall production flow for the operator after collection to be able to view relatively few data files and to stitch those files together to create coverages for whole states or counties. It's been proven over the last 2 1/2 years to 3 years to be an extremely productive system.” ..."

www.giscafe.com/magazine/index. php?run_date=02-Aug-2004&no_bottom=1

Este documento PDF está en español y habla con más detalle del susodicho sensor/cámara:

www.leica-geosystems.com/ reporter/reporter_46/reporter46_sp.pdf

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 04:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como sugiere la colega Mónica Torres, **banda de recolección de datos** sería una muy buena opción.
Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Puesto que uso tu exlicación, no daré respuesta aprte. Sugiero "banda de recolección de datos", creo que se refiere (por wide) al ancho de la superficie barrida
4 hrs
  -> Mónica: Mil gracias por leer con atención mi respuesta ¶:^) y sobre todo por tu amable sugerencia la cual me parece muy acertada. ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  Francisca Perez: gracias ahora revise ya que necesite el término para una 'prueba de traducción' y me parece adecuado 'banda de recoleccion de datos' bueno, segun contexto, ademas, aparte de var la parte técnica
613 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gama de resolución


Explanation:
creo que en este caso se refiere a que el ADS40 tiene una "gama de resolución" más amplia que crea menos bloques de imágenes...
Pixel: son los puntitos por pulgada que colocados juntos crean una imagen digital, tales como fotografías, gráficos, etc.

Adyfromdr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trama de píxeles


Explanation:
Creo que va bien.

Isabel

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o tramado, fu‚ lo que pens‚
20 mins

agree  Maria Belen
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search