bread and butter plate

Spanish translation: plato para pan y mantequilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bread and butter plate
Spanish translation:plato para pan y mantequilla
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

17:56 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bread and butter plate
Es un listado de los tipos de platos que se pueden colocar en un lavajillas:

dinner plate,
bread and butter plate
Susana Vivas
Argentina
plato para pan y mantequilla
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7plato para pan y mantequilla
Alejandro Umerez
5plato del pan y la manteca (donde se colocan el pan y la manteca)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4platillo del pan
Silvia Sassone
4plato de pan / plato de mantequilla
Natalia Zudaire
3 +1platillo / platito
PaulinaRich
4plato de pan y de mantequilla
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plato para pan y mantequilla


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
4 mins
  -> Gracias Jaime

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Pues sí... Saludos :o)
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ma Tere

agree  Gustavo Villar
16 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo

agree  Hector Aires: Debe ser para una familia de propaganda televisiva o para un hotel, en casa la horda de zánganos que mantengo come la manteca directamente de su envoltorio. Conste que tenemos mantequera.
26 mins
  -> JeJe! eso suele suceder en todas las familias

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  Alejandra Vega: yo añadiría: "plato para pan y/o mantequilla" =)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Quimera

agree  Mónica Torres
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plato de pan y de mantequilla


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 627

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platillo / platito


Explanation:
una idea

PaulinaRich
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar RdT
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plato del pan y la manteca (donde se colocan el pan y la manteca)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plato de pan / plato de mantequilla


Explanation:
sn dos platos diferentes segun esta página


http://www.kimberlyclarkhogar.com.mx/etiqueta.asp?art_id=160

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platillo del pan


Explanation:
Alguna referencia: http://foros.recoletos.es/foros-estarguapa/thread.jspa?threa...

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search