corrugated pitch

Spanish translation: separación/distancia entre las crestas del corrugado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrugated pitch
Spanish translation:separación/distancia entre las crestas del corrugado
Entered by: Ines Insua

14:23 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / corrugated pipes
English term or phrase: corrugated pitch
The outside diameters and, for corrugated wall product the corrugated pitch, of products manufactured to this specificacion are not specified, therefore compatibility between pipe and fittings from different manufacturers should be verified.

This is taken form some specifications for corrugated profile wall polyethylen pipes.

Thanks!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
separación/distancia entre las crestas del corrugado
Explanation:
En la pagina en referencia se muestra claramente que es el 'pitch'
--------------------------------------------------------
Corrugated Metal Pipe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Deep Core is corrugated metal pipe which has a pitch of three inches and a
depth of one inch (see detail on this page for definitions of pitch and ...
www.pac-corr-pipe.com/corrugat.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
thanks!!! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separación/distancia entre las crestas del corrugado
Alejandro Umerez
3 +1paso corrugado/paso de contracción
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paso corrugado/paso de contracción


Explanation:
espacio entre estrías o pliegues

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
32 mins
  -> gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separación/distancia entre las crestas del corrugado


Explanation:
En la pagina en referencia se muestra claramente que es el 'pitch'
--------------------------------------------------------
Corrugated Metal Pipe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Deep Core is corrugated metal pipe which has a pitch of three inches and a
depth of one inch (see detail on this page for definitions of pitch and ...
www.pac-corr-pipe.com/corrugat.htm - 8k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
thanks!!! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Bige

agree  Mónica Torres
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search