*lint *

Spanish translation: pelusa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lint
Spanish translation:pelusa
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

14:57 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: *lint *
Under no circumstances should the dryer door switch(es), lint door/drawer switch(es), or heat safety circuit(s) ever be disabled
Marcela Vella
pelusa
Explanation:
Un secador mueve gran cantidad de pelusa que se sueltan de las telas y hay que retirarlas del circuito con un filtro o conducto. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
¡Gracias Fabricio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pelusa
Fabricio Castillo
4 +2pelusa
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pelusa


Explanation:
Un secador mueve gran cantidad de pelusa que se sueltan de las telas y hay que retirarlas del circuito con un filtro o conducto. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
¡Gracias Fabricio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Lesley!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María Leonor!

agree  RebeW
53 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, ReveW!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ale!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ed!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pelusa


Explanation:
No deberán desconectarse los interruptores de la puerta/ compartimento donde se recoge la pelusa.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search