channel-type pliers

Spanish translation: tenazas/pinzas acanaladas

21:28 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pliers
English term or phrase: channel-type pliers
Make sure the box will be flush and then use an adjustable wrench or channel-type pliers to tighten the brace until it is firm.

Alguna idea? Gracias!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
Spanish translation:tenazas/pinzas acanaladas
Explanation:
Del diccionario, nomás. Hay una marca Channel Lock, pero aquí la palabra lock falta y todo está en minúscula, más el agregado de type. No creo que se refiera a la marca commercial
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
En realidad son las famosas "pico de loro", como las llamamos en Argentina. pero tu traducción podría adaptarse, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tenazas/pinzas acanaladas
Mónica Torres
4alicates Channel Lock
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alicates Channel Lock


Explanation:
Chennel Lock is a trade mark.
... 1 par de alicates channel-lock ¿? (mango de 4"), $3.00. 1 par de alicates de needle-nose ¿? (mango de 3", punta de 2"), $4.00 ...
www.historiaviva.org/armas/collu_materiales.shtml

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenazas/pinzas acanaladas


Explanation:
Del diccionario, nomás. Hay una marca Channel Lock, pero aquí la palabra lock falta y todo está en minúscula, más el agregado de type. No creo que se refiera a la marca commercial

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
En realidad son las famosas "pico de loro", como las llamamos en Argentina. pero tu traducción podría adaptarse, gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search