star-delta start drive

Spanish translation: arrancador (o arranque) estrella-triángulo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star-delta start drive
Spanish translation:arrancador (o arranque) estrella-triángulo
Entered by: Hector Aires

18:31 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: star-delta start drive
Reversing contactor drive
Star-delta-start drive
Pole-changing drive
Susana Vivas
Argentina
arrancador (o arranque) estrella-triángulo
Explanation:
Así de cortito.
ya que estamos, por el mismo precio y para no inventar: Pole-changing drive= conmutador de polos (o de pares de polos) (habitualmente se trata de la conexión Dahlander)

El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arrancador (o arranque) estrella-triángulo
Hector Aires
4 +1accionamiento de arranque delta-star
Egmont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accionamiento de arranque delta-star


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
21 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrancador (o arranque) estrella-triángulo


Explanation:
Así de cortito.
ya que estamos, por el mismo precio y para no inventar: Pole-changing drive= conmutador de polos (o de pares de polos) (habitualmente se trata de la conexión Dahlander)

El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: vale. No por lo de tri ngulo (?) sino por que lo dice el papa vivo de la traducci¢n en este tema
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres: Hace años que no tengo trato con conexiones en estrella y en triángulo, pero sí, es eso
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search