grabs, grapples

Spanish translation: sujetadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grabs, grapples
Spanish translation:sujetadores
Entered by: Gustavo Villar

19:15 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: grabs, grapples
El texto dice: Fabrica "grabs, grapples", y envases tipo concha de almeja para manejo de material a granel.
Carolina Mendez
sujetadores
Explanation:
una traducción
Selected response from:

Gustavo Villar
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sujetadores
Gustavo Villar
4tenazas, garfios
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sujetadores


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenazas, garfios


Explanation:
There are different types. More context would help.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search