scallop

Spanish translation: disparidad / rugosidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scallop
Spanish translation:disparidad / rugosidad
Entered by: juani

22:06 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / tech
English term or phrase: scallop
1- When nibbling holes and radii do not call for a better
>finish (smaller scallop height) than you actually need or the
>program will generate hundreds, or thousands of close hits in order
>to satisfy your request.
juani
disparidad / rugosidad
Explanation:
This is the definition of a scalop height: Difference in height between the highest and lowest points of a drag line or nibbled edge.

So in this context you can use:

una menor rugosidad/desigualdad, diferencia de nivel
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disparidad / rugosidad
Claudia Alvis
4onda/pico
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onda/pico


Explanation:
Aolthough, the definition is for textiles, it should also fit this.

Definition Curves or indentations along the edge of the lace.
(1)
TERM scallop


Definition uno de una serie de semicírculos o picos en el borde de una tela

Reference Diccionario. Textil Panamericano
(1)
TERM onda

Reference Diccionario. Textil Panamericano
(2)
TERM pico

Reference Diccionario. Textil Panamericano



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disparidad / rugosidad


Explanation:
This is the definition of a scalop height: Difference in height between the highest and lowest points of a drag line or nibbled edge.

So in this context you can use:

una menor rugosidad/desigualdad, diferencia de nivel

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
54 mins
  -> Gracias gaby.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search