redline

Spanish translation: desviaciones / cambios del diseño

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redline
Spanish translation:desviaciones / cambios del diseño
Entered by: Jaime Castro

23:38 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Technical specifications
English term or phrase: redline
FEED: Front End Engineering & Design
Creating and maintaining all as-builts and redlines as required
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
desviaciones / cambios del diseño
Explanation:
desviaciones / cambios del diseño con respecto a como se construyó.

It is emphasized in light of PEL’s experience with as-builts/redline mark-ups and
subsequent updation of drawings that there is always a stage of familiarisation during
which necessary clarifications or common interpretation of documents are required. In
order to achieve this, during early stages of the respective work packages, PEL
engineers work closely with Client personnel and reach a clear understanding of Client
Selected response from:

Jaime Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Podría haber elegido cualquiera de ambas, porque me parece que se refiere a modificación de planos, ya que as-built significa "conforme a obra"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desviaciones / cambios del diseño
Jaime Castro
2 +1modification
bigedsenior


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviaciones / cambios del diseño


Explanation:
desviaciones / cambios del diseño con respecto a como se construyó.

It is emphasized in light of PEL’s experience with as-builts/redline mark-ups and
subsequent updation of drawings that there is always a stage of familiarisation during
which necessary clarifications or common interpretation of documents are required. In
order to achieve this, during early stages of the respective work packages, PEL
engineers work closely with Client personnel and reach a clear understanding of Client

Jaime Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Podría haber elegido cualquiera de ambas, porque me parece que se refiere a modificación de planos, ya que as-built significa "conforme a obra"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, eso me parece a mí también.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modification


Explanation:
Redline usually refers to the max allowable rpm, but can also refer to changes to blueprints indicated by red lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-31 06:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...modificaCión

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search