hitch a ride

Spanish translation: viajar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hitch a ride
Spanish translation:viajar
Entered by: sandra carrazzoni

13:44 May 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / machines safety
English term or phrase: hitch a ride
Never hitch a ride on the running board; it’s fatally easy to fall under moving equipment
sandra carrazzoni
viajar
Explanation:
jamás hay que viajar en el estribo
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Genial!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no (te) subas al estribo del vehículo...
cw010 (X)
5viajar
Henry Hinds
3no vaya parado en el estribo
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no (te) subas al estribo del vehículo...


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: o no viajes en el estribo
21 mins

agree  SandraV: Coincido con Cecilia
53 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viajar


Explanation:
jamás hay que viajar en el estribo

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Genial!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no vaya parado en el estribo


Explanation:
una posibilidad.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search