counter knob

Spanish translation: perilla del contador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter knob
Spanish translation:perilla del contador
Entered by: Jairo Payan

14:22 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Manual de una máquina de empaquetado
English term or phrase: counter knob
Release counter knob [3] and turn the knob [2] all the way down by turning it clockwise.
Ruth García
Spain
perilla del contador
Explanation:
Mi interpretación
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perilla del contador
Jairo Payan
4dial/ botón / perilla del contador
Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
4manecilla del contador
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perilla del contador


Explanation:
Mi interpretación

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Florencia Otero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Hector Aires: Sin "dudamente". En mi ciudad, donde se habla en cordobés, sería la "pería" del contador.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Héctor

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manecilla del contador


Explanation:
Por ejemplo . . .

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial/ botón / perilla del contador


Explanation:
sugerencia =0))

Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search