storm water separator

Spanish translation: separador de aguas pluviales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storm water separator
Spanish translation:separador de aguas pluviales
Entered by: Candelaria Garcia del Pino

22:01 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: storm water separator
¿separador de aguas pluviales? No sé si exista un término específico para esto o si mi traducción podría funcionar bien.
Laura Tamayo
United States
separador de aguas pluviales
Explanation:
es correcto!
Selected response from:

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4separador de aguas pluviales
Candelaria Garcia del Pino
4divisor de aguas pluviales
Enrique Huber (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
separador de aguas pluviales


Explanation:
es correcto!

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con tigo.
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  tecuatlmmv
35 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  silviantonia: Ersartamente (así lo escribía un señor jardinero que yo conocía)
37 mins
  -> gracias, jaja, a tener en cuenta!

agree  Bernadette Mora
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisor de aguas pluviales


Explanation:
"divisor" is a divider or separator

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search