power beyond couplers

Spanish translation: acoplamientos/enganches de retorno con presión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power beyond couplers
Spanish translation:acoplamientos/enganches de retorno con presión
Entered by: Jesús Morales

23:10 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: power beyond couplers
Connect hydraulic lines to*power beyond couplers*

Se habla de la conexión hidráulica de una cosechadora.
Gracias por la ayuda
Monica Moreno
Italy
acoplamientos/enganches de retorno con presión
Explanation:
La frase podría ser:
Conecte los circuitos hidráulicos a los acoplamientos de retorno con presión

Aquí tienes algunas explicaciones:

What is power beyond?
Power beyond - also called high-pressure carry over (HPCO), is a facility on a mobile hydraulic directional control valve that enables the pressure gallery to be isolated from the tank gallery and be carried over to an additional valve - usually another directional control valve. The valve being fitted must be sized to handle the rated flow from the pump.
http://www.insidersecretstohydraulics.com/power-beyond.html

[PDF] Hydraulic componentsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Retorno con presión. H.P.C.O.. Centro cerrado. Closed centre ... Retorno con presión. High pressure carry-over. Tapón. Plug. Forma retorno. Return type ...
www.pedro-roquet.com/catalogues/MobileSolenoid_Distribuidor...

Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acoplamientos/enganches de retorno con presión
Jesús Morales
5potencia (hidráulica) más allá de los acopladores
Ernesto de Lara
5acoplar las líneas hidráulicas por delante de la potencia (hidráulica)
slothm


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoplamientos/enganches de retorno con presión


Explanation:
La frase podría ser:
Conecte los circuitos hidráulicos a los acoplamientos de retorno con presión

Aquí tienes algunas explicaciones:

What is power beyond?
Power beyond - also called high-pressure carry over (HPCO), is a facility on a mobile hydraulic directional control valve that enables the pressure gallery to be isolated from the tank gallery and be carried over to an additional valve - usually another directional control valve. The valve being fitted must be sized to handle the rated flow from the pump.
http://www.insidersecretstohydraulics.com/power-beyond.html

[PDF] Hydraulic componentsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Retorno con presión. H.P.C.O.. Centro cerrado. Closed centre ... Retorno con presión. High pressure carry-over. Tapón. Plug. Forma retorno. Return type ...
www.pedro-roquet.com/catalogues/MobileSolenoid_Distribuidor...



Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Buena investigación. Sí, creo que es lo correcto.
7 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Tomás

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplar las líneas hidráulicas por delante de la potencia (hidráulica)


Explanation:
Obviamente hay que conectar las líneas delante de la potencia y antes de los controles, de otra manera se accionarían todos los servicios de la cosecha al mismo tiempo. Menudo problema.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 443

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potencia (hidráulica) más allá de los acopladores


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search