cold/hot commissioning

Spanish translation: puesta en marcha en frío/en caliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold/hot commissioning
Spanish translation:puesta en marcha en frío/en caliente
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:47 Nov 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cold/hot commissioning
STEPS TO FOLLOW TO DO COLD COMMISSIONING
Check the drive oil level
According to section 7 of the geared motor manual appendix H
This is a very important step and must always be performed. Depending on the client requirements, the drives are sometimes empty, correctly filled or overfilled.
Make sure the drive vent is open.

Thanks!
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
puesta en marcha en frío/en caliente
Explanation:
My opinion here!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puesta en servicio en caliente/frío
Virgil Tech Eng
4puesta en marcha en frío/en caliente
margaret caulfield
Summary of reference entries provided
hot/cold commissioning
Leonardo Lamarche

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puesta en marcha en frío/en caliente


Explanation:
My opinion here!

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puesta en servicio en caliente/frío


Explanation:
P. Ej. como un automóvil.

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: hot/cold commissioning

Reference information:
Mi opinión es: arranque en frío/arranque en caliente. A pesar de que no sé de que se trata. Varias veces he visto y me ha pasado a mí, que por no saber (o no darme cuenta del contexto, idea del conjunto) se pueden fácilmente cometer errores, los cuales, me siento seguro de no cometer cuando hago un trabajo de traducción.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search