plant

Spanish translation: Planta/planta industrial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant
Spanish translation:Planta/planta industrial

15:36 Jan 20, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-23 19:58:50 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fluids and Lubricants
English term or phrase: plant
Context:

XXX Quintolubric Fluids, the Safest Choice for your Plant
Fire-resistant fluids

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Planta/planta industrial
Explanation:
Planta como tal tiene por acepción planta industrial, pero yo le añadiría el adjetivo de todas formas.
Selected response from:

Adrián Levices Casal
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Planta/planta industrial
Adrián Levices Casal
4planta, fábrica, taller...
George Rabel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planta, fábrica, taller...


Explanation:
planta

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Planta/planta industrial


Explanation:
Planta como tal tiene por acepción planta industrial, pero yo le añadiría el adjetivo de todas formas.



    Reference: http://definicion.de/plantas-industriales/
Adrián Levices Casal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Herrera
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  slothm
1 hr
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  lugoben
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search