right at home doing the heavy thing

Spanish translation: un dominio total de las tareas más difíciles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right at home doing the heavy thing
Spanish translation:un dominio total de las tareas más difíciles
Entered by: tupcf

16:15 Jan 27, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fluids and Lubricants
English term or phrase: right at home doing the heavy thing
Context:

This is a title and the following comes thereafter:

For decades, XXX’s metalworking fluids and insights have been assisting production of intricate metal components, critical automotive parts, heavy equipment machinery, precision aerospace pieces and critical bearings. XXX offers fire-resistant hydraulic fluid innovation solutions including:


Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
un dominio total de las tareas más difíciles
Explanation:

Saludos,

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

feel right at home v expr informal, figurative (be comfortable) sentirse como en casa expr
This is such a welcoming village - I feel right at home here.
Este es un pueblo tan acogedor que me siento como en casa aquí.
make [sb] feel at home v expr (be welcoming) hacer sentir como en casa loc verb
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=at ...
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nos sentimos en nuestro elemento haciendo el trabajo pesado
George Rabel
4un dominio total de las tareas más difíciles
tupcf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nos sentimos en nuestro elemento haciendo el trabajo pesado


Explanation:
Mercedes-Benz México - Facebook



https://de-de.facebook.com/.../posts/16432348693821... -

... cambio, si hablamos de calidad, fiabilidad o el cumplimiento exacto de determinados requisitos técnicos o aerodinámicos, nos sentimos en nuestro elemento.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Danik 2014
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Danik

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un dominio total de las tareas más difíciles


Explanation:

Saludos,

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

feel right at home v expr informal, figurative (be comfortable) sentirse como en casa expr
This is such a welcoming village - I feel right at home here.
Este es un pueblo tan acogedor que me siento como en casa aquí.
make [sb] feel at home v expr (be welcoming) hacer sentir como en casa loc verb
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=at ...

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search