drive rivet

Spanish translation: Remache de expansión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive rivet
Spanish translation:Remache de expansión
Entered by: Nadia Martin

14:58 Dec 1, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / suction unit
English term or phrase: drive rivet
The front control panel is held in position by drive rivets, tap the drive rivets tip gently and remove it.
Nadia Martin
Spain
Remaches de Expansión
Explanation:
Todos los Remaches de Expansión Southco son muy fáciles de instalar independiente del tamaño o el modelo. Simplemente, insértelo en el taladro y golpee la espiga con un martillo o una herramienta neumática, enrasándola con la cabeza del remache. La fuerza de la espiga hará que el remache se expanda hacia el material a sujetar, creando un fuerte agarre. Una vez instalado, presenta una superficie lisa, sin elementos sobresalientes.
http://www.directindustry.es/prod/southco/product-5270-45369...


El remache de expansión o remache ciego, es un artículo de fijación conformado por un núcleo (cuerpo del remache) y un perno expandible, mismo que al ser insertado permite la fijación, ya que contribuye a la expansión del vástago de núcleo ranurado y sirve para la unión de dos o más partes en un ensamble. Se utiliza principalmente en cajas de tráileres, carrocerías, marcos tubulares, señalamientos viales y superficies con barrenos ciegos.
http://www.indux.com.mx/public_html/induxmx/coldformed.html




Drive rivet[edit]
A drive rivet is a form of blind rivet that has a short mandrel protruding from the head that is driven in with a hammer to flare out the end inserted in the hole. This is commonly used to rivet wood panels into place since the hole does not need to be drilled all the way through the panel, producing an aesthetically pleasing appearance. They can also be used with plastic, metal, and other materials and require no special setting tool other than a hammer and possibly a backing block (steel or some other dense material) placed behind the location of the rivet while hammering it into place. Drive rivets have less clamping force than most other rivets. Drive screws, possibly another name for drive rivets, are commonly used to hold nameplates into blind holes. They typically have spiral threads that grip the side of the hole.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rivet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-01 15:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bcsiteservice.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Dri...
https://www.bcsiteservice.com/product/drive-rivets-20/


http://www.acerosymetalescuautitlan.com.mx/catalogo/112-larg...
http://www.acerosymetalescuautitlan.com.mx/catalogo/remache-...
Selected response from:

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Remaches de Expansión
Benigno Torres
3 +1remache de golpe
Virginia Asensio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remache de golpe


Explanation:
"A drive rivet is a type of blind rivet that is installed by driving the center pin into the body of the rivet using a hammer in order to cause the other end of the rivet to flare out and fasten materials together." Extraído de: http://www.hansonrivet.com/rivets/know-your-rivets/

Textos paralelos:
http://www.bralo.com/en/products/non-structural-blind-rivets...
http://www.bralo.com/es/productos/remaches-ciegos/remache-de...


    Reference: http://www.sumitorsuministros.com/remaches/details/123/22/re...
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Brusés Cannon
17 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remaches de Expansión


Explanation:
Todos los Remaches de Expansión Southco son muy fáciles de instalar independiente del tamaño o el modelo. Simplemente, insértelo en el taladro y golpee la espiga con un martillo o una herramienta neumática, enrasándola con la cabeza del remache. La fuerza de la espiga hará que el remache se expanda hacia el material a sujetar, creando un fuerte agarre. Una vez instalado, presenta una superficie lisa, sin elementos sobresalientes.
http://www.directindustry.es/prod/southco/product-5270-45369...


El remache de expansión o remache ciego, es un artículo de fijación conformado por un núcleo (cuerpo del remache) y un perno expandible, mismo que al ser insertado permite la fijación, ya que contribuye a la expansión del vástago de núcleo ranurado y sirve para la unión de dos o más partes en un ensamble. Se utiliza principalmente en cajas de tráileres, carrocerías, marcos tubulares, señalamientos viales y superficies con barrenos ciegos.
http://www.indux.com.mx/public_html/induxmx/coldformed.html




Drive rivet[edit]
A drive rivet is a form of blind rivet that has a short mandrel protruding from the head that is driven in with a hammer to flare out the end inserted in the hole. This is commonly used to rivet wood panels into place since the hole does not need to be drilled all the way through the panel, producing an aesthetically pleasing appearance. They can also be used with plastic, metal, and other materials and require no special setting tool other than a hammer and possibly a backing block (steel or some other dense material) placed behind the location of the rivet while hammering it into place. Drive rivets have less clamping force than most other rivets. Drive screws, possibly another name for drive rivets, are commonly used to hold nameplates into blind holes. They typically have spiral threads that grip the side of the hole.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rivet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-01 15:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bcsiteservice.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Dri...
https://www.bcsiteservice.com/product/drive-rivets-20/


http://www.acerosymetalescuautitlan.com.mx/catalogo/112-larg...
http://www.acerosymetalescuautitlan.com.mx/catalogo/remache-...

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricardo4600
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search