bridge

Spanish translation: pestaña/enlace (tapa con anillo de seguridad)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridge
Spanish translation:pestaña/enlace (tapa con anillo de seguridad)
Entered by: mandrade77

22:10 Dec 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Packaging
English term or phrase: bridge
Definition of defect and associated risk:
Up to two broken bridges per cap, the defect is purely visual.
From three broken bridges onwards, risk of leakage starts to appear.
mandrade77
pestaña/enlace (tapa con anillo de seguridad)
Explanation:
Torque testing of PET bottle closures is performed to identify the torque required to open a closed cap. Systematic testing informs line managers that their capping machines are applying sufficient torque to produce the necessary degree of seal - but not excessive torque, which would make opening difficult.
"Spinners" are an unwanted occurrence in capping and can be caused by materials or excessive capping torque. Normal spinners are of two types:
Following slip (initial break) torque, the cap's bridges do not break and the cap spins around the thread but is not separable from the bottle, resulting in a bottle whose cap is unscrewed but still attached.
http://www.torque-about-force.com/2012/05/packaging-bottle-c...

cap with breaking bridges
https://books.google.es/books?id=nkBPWe-AA0YC&pg=PA357&lpg=P... (figure 17.5)

los cierres roscados se preparan muy a menudo como los llamados "a prueba de robos", en los cuales existe un **anillo de seguridad* que se desgarra durante la apertura.
https://books.google.es/books?id=CiUqyDrm1OYC&pg=PA1013&lpg=...
Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puente
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3pestaña/enlace (tapa con anillo de seguridad)
lugoben


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puente


Explanation:
De aseguramiento de una tapa para botellas.


    Reference: http://alucapsgroup.com/taparroscas.php
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Casals
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pestaña/enlace (tapa con anillo de seguridad)


Explanation:
Torque testing of PET bottle closures is performed to identify the torque required to open a closed cap. Systematic testing informs line managers that their capping machines are applying sufficient torque to produce the necessary degree of seal - but not excessive torque, which would make opening difficult.
"Spinners" are an unwanted occurrence in capping and can be caused by materials or excessive capping torque. Normal spinners are of two types:
Following slip (initial break) torque, the cap's bridges do not break and the cap spins around the thread but is not separable from the bottle, resulting in a bottle whose cap is unscrewed but still attached.
http://www.torque-about-force.com/2012/05/packaging-bottle-c...

cap with breaking bridges
https://books.google.es/books?id=nkBPWe-AA0YC&pg=PA357&lpg=P... (figure 17.5)

los cierres roscados se preparan muy a menudo como los llamados "a prueba de robos", en los cuales existe un **anillo de seguridad* que se desgarra durante la apertura.
https://books.google.es/books?id=CiUqyDrm1OYC&pg=PA1013&lpg=...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search