miler

Spanish translation: Maquina o Molinero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miler
Spanish translation:Maquina o Molinero
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

21:17 Feb 8, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: miler
First, loose screws on the terminal cover of roller, remove the terminal cover, then install the disassembling device of miler on the screw holes at the section of roller body, use a leading screw to hold the core shaft, then rotate the handle, the cylinder may be disassemble.

This is an operation manual for an extruder...
Maria Bruno
Argentina
Maquina o Molinero
Explanation:
En el context de la frase usando miler con in solo "l" puede ser maquina pero si miller es con doble "ll" puede significar molinero (Molino).
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Revise the original text
Marina Páez
3Maquina o Molinero
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maquina o Molinero


Explanation:
En el context de la frase usando miler con in solo "l" puede ser maquina pero si miller es con doble "ll" puede significar molinero (Molino).

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revise the original text


Explanation:
Much of the text doesn't make sense in English, therefore, is very difficult to know what the word "miler" refers to, it could be either a person, a machine, a component, a brand, etc.
I recommend searching for the use of the same word in the text in other contexts.

Marina Páez
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search