pinch seam splitting

Spanish translation: grietas en las juntas de las asas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinch seam splitting
Spanish translation:grietas en las juntas de las asas
Entered by: mandrade77

17:45 Feb 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Packaging
English term or phrase: pinch seam splitting
“We saw everything from label panel cracking to seal leaks to handle pinch seam splitting to specification issues.


Hablan de defectos en los empaques
mandrade77
grietas en las juntas de las asas
Explanation:
Pinch seam es un tipo de unión, junta o soldadura; por el contexto diría que el problema es que las asas (handle) de estos embalajes (probablemente de plástico o cartón) se agrietan (splitting) justamente en estas zonas de unión.
Selected response from:

Luis de Sousa
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grietas en las juntas de las asas
Luis de Sousa
3apretar una junta agrietada
Rainer Zawadzki


  

Answers


1 day 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apretar una junta agrietada


Explanation:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/flat

palabra a palabra viendo cual encaja.

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grietas en las juntas de las asas


Explanation:
Pinch seam es un tipo de unión, junta o soldadura; por el contexto diría que el problema es que las asas (handle) de estos embalajes (probablemente de plástico o cartón) se agrietan (splitting) justamente en estas zonas de unión.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hemos detectado grietas en las juntas de las asas
Luis de Sousa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search