Low top load

Spanish translation: carga máxima baja

19:30 Feb 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Packaging
English term or phrase: Low top load
The packaging also had a low top load and became deformed under filling pressures due to design issues.

¿carga superior baja?
mandrade77
Spanish translation:carga máxima baja
Explanation:
carga máxima más que carga superior
Selected response from:

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carga máxima baja
Iñaki Vega Bayo
4baja resistencia a la compresión (vertical)
Luis de Sousa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low top load
carga máxima baja


Explanation:
carga máxima más que carga superior

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Si, o 'baja carga máxima'
2 mins

agree  Neil Ashby: That's what I thought, "baja carga máxima"
25 mins

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 days 14 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low top load
baja resistencia a la compresión (vertical)


Explanation:
En un embalaje, concretamente en una caja de cartón o similar, existen diferentes medidas de la resistencia a las diferentes fuerzas que actúan sobre ésta.
En este caso se refiere a una baja resistencia a la fuerza de compresión debida a un diseño mediocre y que puede provocar que las cajas colapsen al apilarlas verticalmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2018-02-17 04:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Aclarar que aquí "Top" no se refiere a "máxima", sino que se refiere a la fuerza de compresión vertical (la que se ejerce desde arriba en un ángulo de 90 grados respecto a la horizontal)

Example sentence(s):
  • Este tipo de cajas tiene una resistencia a la compresión muy baja, de unos 20 N/m2
Luis de Sousa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search