International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

double stack

Spanish translation: doble bajante

16:31 Feb 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sewage
English term or phrase: double stack
The sewage shall be double stack (soil and waste) with vent pipe, gravity drainage system designed in accordance with the recommendations of the chartered institution of building services engineers and to the requirements of the local norms and standard. Based on the external Municipality Drainage Network, drainage coming out from the different areas of the project shall be connected into the Municipality external drainage network.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:doble bajante
Explanation:
Por lo que estuve leyendo, se denomina stack a la cañería central que recibe las descargas de los distintos accesorios en una casa o domicilio. En las paginas que pude encontrar en español se utiliza bajante o tubo o cañería de bajada . También lo encontré como tubo vertical.
Selected response from:

Martin Cavalitto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doble bajante
Martin Cavalitto
3 +1doble tubería
Cuevas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble tubería


Explanation:
Imagino que será un desagüe con doble tubería o doble simplemente, como explican un poco aquí

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drain-waste-vent_system

Cuevas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble bajante


Explanation:
Por lo que estuve leyendo, se denomina stack a la cañería central que recibe las descargas de los distintos accesorios en una casa o domicilio. En las paginas que pude encontrar en español se utiliza bajante o tubo o cañería de bajada . También lo encontré como tubo vertical.


    Reference: http://www.bivica.org/upload/reglamento-instalaciones.pdf
    https://www.ensaso.com/la-ventilaci%C3%B3n-de-las-bajantes/
Martin Cavalitto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search