contracting and offshore /shipping

Spanish translation: contratación de obras públicas/construcciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contracting and offshore /shipping
Spanish translation:contratación de obras públicas/construcciones

09:11 Feb 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-25 10:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Eurol lubricating grease
English term or phrase: contracting and offshore /shipping
Context:

Eurol Grease CS-2/105 LT with Eurol SYNGIS Technology is a synthetic lubricating grease, developed for extreme applications at low temperatures such as cable cars, snow ploughs, forestry, contracting and offshore / shipping.


Note: I can't make out what contracting refers to and what relation it has with offshore/shipping. Can you provide a translation that makes sense in this context?


Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
contratación de obras públicas/construcciones
Explanation:
Contratación de obras públicas/construcciones y envíos a destinos en alta mar


El Oxford dictionary recoge el sentido de "contract" como la contratación de obras públicas (public works)
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contracción y marino / naviero
Celia Martinez
3contratación de obras públicas/construcciones
Sara Fairen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contratación de obras públicas/construcciones


Explanation:
Contratación de obras públicas/construcciones y envíos a destinos en alta mar


El Oxford dictionary recoge el sentido de "contract" como la contratación de obras públicas (public works)


    Reference: http://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/c...
Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracción y marino / naviero


Explanation:
Quizás en este caso al hablar de grasas lubricantes que trabajan en condiciones extremas a bajas temperaturas , el término "contracting" hace referencia a "contracción" (expansion/contraction). La mayor parte de los materiales se contraen a temperaturas muy bajas.

Celia Martinez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Totalmente de acuerdo con 'marino/naviero'; el contexto indica que se trata de lubricación a bajas temperaturas. Lo que no consigo entender es la 'contracción' cuando se habla de aplicaciones donde se necesita esa lubricación.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search