headlight

Spanish translation: luz delantera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headlight
Spanish translation:luz delantera

10:33 Jul 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-21 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / iron
English term or phrase: headlight
Context:

Light indicator for heat-up/ cool-down
Headlight illuminating ironing area
Touch screen for temperature-steam

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
luz delantera
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faro
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 +3luz delantera
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3luz de planchado
Mariana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faro


Explanation:
sencillamente

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Ambos son correctos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

neutral  JohnMcDove: Para España, y DRAE en mano, me parece que "faro" no funciona, hablando de una plancha. ¿Tal vez en otros países?
16 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luz delantera


Explanation:
Saludos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Ambos son correctos.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana. Saludos.

agree  JohnMcDove: En España no usaríamos "faro".
15 hrs
  -> Eso pienso yo. Mil graias, John. Saludos.

agree  Paulo Gasques
16 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Paulo. Saludos.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luz de planchado


Explanation:
Aunque puse coincidencias con las otras dos propuestas, tras enterarme que se trata de una plancha no usaría ninguno de los dos. En este caso, asumiendo que es una luz para iluminar lo que se está planchando, y que se trata de la descripción de las partes de la plancha (que es lo que parece ser), propondría "luz de planchado", privilegiando la función sobre la ubicación de la luz. Creo que frontal o delantera aquí es redundante. El inglés técnico es muy redundante en ese sentido y traducir todo de manera demasiado literal confunde, más que aclara. En especial si hay un dibujo o esquema que muestra de qué se trata la pieza.

Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search