pulsate

Spanish translation: parpadeará

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will pulsate
Spanish translation:parpadeará
Entered by: MPGS

18:50 Jul 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-22 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / iron
English term or phrase: pulsate
Context:

The light indicator on the iron will pulsate when the steam station is preheating.

Note: Could that be 'parpadear'?

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
parpadeará
Explanation:
you named it!
:-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parpadeará
MPGS
4 +2titilar / parpadear
Maximiliano Vaccaro
4encender intermitentemente
Mariana Gutierrez
4parpadea
Mauricio Sanders


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(will) pulsate
parpadeará


Explanation:
you named it!
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximiliano Vaccaro
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias :-)

agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Paulo. Saludos :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, John. Saludos :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Pablo. Saludos :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titilar / parpadear


Explanation:
Hola, TranslatorENFR:

Creo que cualquiera de estas dos podría funcionar bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-18 19:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"titilar. 2. intr. Dicho de un cuerpo luminoso: Centellear con ligero temblor". Fuente: http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZtCERvF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-18 19:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parpadear. 2. intr. Dicho de la luminosidad de un cuerpo o de una imagen: Vacilar u oscilar". Fuente: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ry6x495

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Tú primero (Pero no 'titilar': http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZtCERvF) :-)
2 mins
  -> ¡Gran sincronización! Muchas gracias, me pareció que la segunda acepción podría servir en este caso, pero veo que estamos de acuerdo sobre parpadear. TranslatorENFR iba por buen camino. :)

agree  Mariana Gutierrez: con titilar.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parpadea


Explanation:
Sí es "parpadear", pero creo que en español suena más bonito en presente y sirve igual de bien: "El indicador luminoso de la plancha PARPADEA mientras el depósito de vapor se PRECALIENTA."

Mauricio Sanders
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tiene razón. El tiempo indicado para este contexto es el presente. Ya lo tuve en cuenta.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encender intermitentemente


Explanation:
Una alternativa menos literal, pero no menos exacta, puede ser:

Cuando.... la luz del indicador se encenderá intermitentemente.

Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search