appliance side

Spanish translation: lado/parte lateral del electrodoméstico/dispositivo/generador de vapor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appliance side
Spanish translation:lado/parte lateral del electrodoméstico/dispositivo/generador de vapor

10:01 Jul 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-22 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / iron
English term or phrase: appliance side
Context:

Unscrew the boiler cap.
Turn the appliance side over a sink and completely empty the boiler.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
lado/parte lateral del electrodoméstico/dispositivo/generador de vapor
Explanation:
Hola, TranslatorENFR:

La boiler cap es la tapa del generador de vapor. Aquí se explica que hay que inclinar el generador de modo que el lado donde se ubica la tapa quede mirando hacia el fregadero para vaciar el generador, como si fuera una botella.

En la segunda página de este documento, abajo a la derecha, se puede ver esto mismo: https://www.rowentausa.com/medias/?context=bWFzdGVyfHJvb3R8M...

¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lado/parte lateral del electrodoméstico/dispositivo/generador de vapor
Maximiliano Vaccaro
4parte lateral del calentador / de la caldera
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lado/parte lateral del electrodoméstico/dispositivo/generador de vapor


Explanation:
Hola, TranslatorENFR:

La boiler cap es la tapa del generador de vapor. Aquí se explica que hay que inclinar el generador de modo que el lado donde se ubica la tapa quede mirando hacia el fregadero para vaciar el generador, como si fuera una botella.

En la segunda página de este documento, abajo a la derecha, se puede ver esto mismo: https://www.rowentausa.com/medias/?context=bWFzdGVyfHJvb3R8M...

¡Saludos!

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yudith Madrazo
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Yudith!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte lateral del calentador / de la caldera


Explanation:
Al menos en España se dice calentador o caldera con alimentación lateral.


    https://www.hargassner.es/2016/08/16/partes-de-una-caldera-de-pellets-hargassner/
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search